Maryland Register
[…] (3) Adopt new Regulations .01—.09 under a new chapter, COMAR 14.01.05 Policy Review, Final Action, Upper Payment Limits.
This action was considered by the Board at open
meeting held on November 25, 2024, notice of which was given pursuant to
General Provisions Article, §3-302(c), Annotated Code of Maryland.
Statement of Purpose
The purpose of this action is to describe policies and procedures for making prescription drug policy recommendations, and for determining and establishing an upper payment limit.
Under Health-General Article §21-2C-09, the Board may conduct a cost review study to determine whether use of a prescription drug product “has led or will lead to affordability challenges for the State health care system or high out-of-pocket costs for patients (“affordability challenges”).” This study informs policy decisions and actions by the Board.