Maryland Register
[…] modified to enable a person with a disability to operate, or ride in as a
passenger is exempted from the “make inoperative” prohibition of 49 U.S.C.
§30122 to the extent that those modifications do not affect the motor vehicle's
compliance with the Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards (FMVSS) or portions
thereof specified in 49 CFR §595.7. Modifications that would take a vehicle out
of compliance with any other FMVSS, or portions thereof, are not covered by
this exemption. (1) A motor vehicle
that has been modified for operation by persons with a physical disability
under the authority of 49 CFR §595.7 must be equipped with the permanent label
affixed to the vehicle by the modifier which contains the statement, “This
vehicle has been modified in accordance with 49 CFR §595.7 and may no longer
comply with all FMVSS in effect at the time of its original manufacture.” The
modifier is required to supply documentation to the vehicle owner which shall: (a) Identify the
vehicle that has been modified; (b) Contain a list of
the FMVSS which the vehicle is no longer in compliance with; (c) Indicate any