Capitol Building Maryland Register
[…] (1) A motor vehicle that has been modified for operation by persons with a physical disability under the authority of 49 CFR §595.7 must be equipped with the permanent label affixed to the vehicle by the modifier which contains the statement, “This vehicle has been modified in accordance with 49 CFR §595.7 and may no longer comply with all FMVSS in effect at the time of its original manufacture.” The modifier is required to supply documentation to the vehicle owner which shall:

(a) Identify the vehicle that has been modified;

(b) Contain a list of the FMVSS which the vehicle is no longer in compliance with;